Saskatchewan: Education - Historical Collection: External Collections

Memorial University of Newfoundland 

Curriculum Materials Centre: Includes a majority of the historical Curriculum Guides authorized for use by the Department of Education

Ontario Historical Textbook Collection

Ontario Textbook Collection: This Textbooks collection includes materials authorized for use in Ontario from 1846 to 1970. 

Ontario Circular 14 Textbook Collection: The Circular 14 Textbook Collection is a continuation of the Ontario Textbook Collection. This collection includes texts approved from 1970-1996 that are listed in Circular 14. Circular 14 was discontinued in 1996.

University of Alberta

Historical Curriculum Collection: Access to digitized textbooks authorized in the Province of Alberta.

Historical Curriculum Guides: Access to historical curriculum guides and programes of study.

University of Victoria

BC Historical Textbook Collection: The Curriculum Library's BC Historical textbook collection includes materials prescribed by the Ministry of Education for use in British Columbia K-12 classrooms. Materials in the collection date from the mid-19th century.

Vancouver Island University

The Homeroom: School Readers & Textbooks: This searchable database is comprised of all books approved for use in British Columbia schools from the 1870s to the end of the 1920s.

Saskatchewan One Room School Project: This project provides an online history for current generations to enjoy, preserve, and experience our historical educational, architectural, and cultural heritage.