Mechanical Engineering: eBook Collections

Search Catalogue - Small

Ebooks

The following databases contain full-text ebooks, handbooks, and manuals that are of interest to Mechanical Engineers.

Springer Nature Link
A portal to Springer (and the former Kluwer Academic Publishers) electronic journals, electronic books, book series, and reference works. Beginning in 2013, SpringerLink now includes the ADIS International Complete Collection, to which the University of Saskatchewan licenses partial access. Effective July 25, 2018 SpringerProtocols content is being hosted on SpringerLink platform.
Access Note: to access titles the University of Saskatchewan Library has purchased access to, uncheck the box beside "Include Preview-Only content" at the top of the left menu column.
Access is restricted to current students, faculty, and staff of the University of Saskatchewan, and walk-in users, for educational, research, and non-commercial personal use. Systematic copying or downloading of electronic resource content is not permitted by Canadian and international copyright law.
AccessEngineering
A full text collection of McGraw-Hill engineering reference titles covering hundreds of topics.

Access is restricted to current students, faculty, and staff of the University of Saskatchewan, and walk-in users, for educational, research, and non-commercial personal use. Systematic copying or downloading of electronic resource content is not permitted by Canadian and international copyright law.
Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science
A collection of over 475 ebooks, 50- to 100-pages long, in the form of "lectures" that each synthesize an important research or development topic, authored by a prominent contributor to the field. They are ideal entry points to new areas for researchers, advanced developers, and students. The Library subscribes to Collections One through Four (accessible content is between 2005 and 2013).
Access is restricted to current students, faculty, and staff of the University of Saskatchewan for educational, research, and non-commercial personal use. Systematic copying or downloading of electronic resource content is not permitted by Canadian and international copyright law.
Wiley Online Library
Access online journals, books, and other resources from John Wiley & Sons, including content from the key imprints Wiley, Wiley-VCH, Jossey-Bass, and from hundreds of scholarly and professional societies. Wiley Online Library offers seamless full-text access in a flexible and easy to use research environment. Register for content alerts and RSS feeds to keep current with the latest published research in your subject area. Users can access only the content the Library subscribes to.
Access is restricted to current students, faculty, and staff of the University of Saskatchewan, and walk-in users, for educational, research, and non-commercial personal use. Systematic copying or downloading of electronic resource content is not permitted by Canadian and international copyright law.

Suggest Titles for the Collections

I am always happy to receive suggestions on what you would like to see in our library collections.

Please send me an email or fill out this form.