Indigenous Studies: Websites

This is a LibGuide by the Arizona State University which provides many links to helpful information on COVID-19 resources specific to Indigenous peoples, with a focus on Navajo people. There is also a link on the site for Parental Resources.

Many categories of links from WWW Virtual Library -- American Indians.

A comprehensive site with resources about and for Indigenous cultures around the world.

Database of resources related to the Northwest Resistance of 1885 in the University Archives & Special Collections. Contains a searchable database of bibliographic records and selected digitized photographs and full-text transcriptions.

Material relating to First Nations, Metis, and Inuit peoples, found in Saskatchewan cultural and heritage collections. Includes all transcriptions from the Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples, 1996.

A collection of four databases covering aboriginal and metis studies, and indexing photographs, archival resources, law cases and resources related to the Northwest Resistance. Includes selected digital images.

Online versions of statutes and regulations including the Indian Act, the Nunavut Act and the Nisga'a Final Agreement Act, etc.

This site is a large network of international dialogue (primarily through Assemblies and Forums) and cooperation on the future of the Arctic. It is an open democratic platform with participation from governments, organizations, corporations, universities, think tanks, environmental associations, indigenous communities, concerned citizens, and others interested in the development of the Arctic and its consequences for the future of the globe.

The Institute is a non-profit membership organization, multi-disciplinary research Institute of the University of Calgary whose mandate is to advance the study of the North American and circumpolar Arctic through the natural and social sciences, the arts and humanities and to acquire, preserve and disseminate information on physical, environmental and social conditions in the North.

Database of 56,000 records describing publications and research projects about northern Canada.

This is a collection of various digital archival resources on the Canadian North and other circumpolar nations.