BibTex and LaTex: Cite References in LaTex

Insert the command below to where you want to cite in your LaTex document:

    \cite{BibTexKey}

If you want to create a bibliography of all references, use this command:

    \nocite{*}

The following two commands are used to create bibliography/reference list:

\bibliographystyle{StyleType}

\bibliography{BibTexFileName}

The built-in bibliography styles in LaTex include:

• plain: references listed in alphabetical order and labeled numerically
• unsrt: same as plain except references appear in order of citation
• alpha: same as plain except labeled by entry
• abbrv: same as plain except use abbreviations for first names and journal names
• acm: ACM style
• ieeetr: IEEE style

Once you finish writing and citing in Latex, you need to run the following four commands to generate PDF file with bibliography:

• PDFLaTex
• BibTex
• PDFLaTex
• PDFLaTex

Watch the video on the right to find out how to cite, create bibliography, and typeset LaTex file in TexStudio.

In this simple LaTex document, five BibTex entries are cited. The bibliography style used is "plain", and the BibTex entries are from the database "Mybibtex".

\documentclass{article}

\begin{document}

\title{About JabRef}
\author{Author Name}

\maketitle

JabRef is an open source reference management software for BibTex \cite{BESIIICollaboration2014}. It has graphic interface, which makes it easy to use \cite{Apalkov2013,Libby2014}. This is why we choose it as our preferred reference management software for BibTex\cite{Silveira2014}. We will explain the features in details in this section \cite{Uematsu2015}.

\bibliographystyle{plain}
\bibliography{Mybibtex}

\end{document}

Sometimes, you need to change your bibliography styles in LaTex. This can be completed by changing the style name in the command:

\bibliographystyle{AnotherStyleType}

The video below gives more details on how to change a bibliography style in LaTex. Click the Full Screen button to enlarge the video.

This video shows you how to cite, create bibliography, and typeset LaTex file in TexStudio. Click the Full Screen button to enlarge the video.