Government Information - Canada: Find Documents

Use these resources to locate books about governments and government policies, and publications from governents about their policies.

Finding Books & Documents in the Library

Search the Library Catalogue:

Finding the documents in the Library Stacks

Once you find publications, check what the branch location and call numbers are. Most government publications in the Murray Library are on the second floor and are filed by an unique call number system (CODOC) which supports browsing departmental information. Find out how to read CODOC call numbers.

Other catalogues

Government of Canada Publications
The Government of Canada Publications website is the access point to locate publications authored by Government of Canada departments.

more... less...

These publications encompass both traditional printed documents and publications in alternative formats and electronic products. The database includes over 100,000 titles and includes newly published and previously published works, such as annual reports, commissions, regulatory information, policy paper and publications of Statistics Canada.

Use the Search or Advanced Search boxes to find the publications.
Fisheries and Oceans Canada Library catalogue ( WAVES)
This is the library catalogue for departmental libraries of Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada Library catalogue
NRCan List of Publications
A library catalogue is no longer available for the public. They do still offer quick reference service. If it's a newer publication you're looking for it may be on the publications page.
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada Library (DFAIT)
This resource contains the Library catalogue for DFAIT and other information resources (e.g. statements and speeches)
Canadian Agriculture Library
The Canadian Agriculture Library offers access to the digital collection for Agriculture Canada departmental publications on agriculture and agri-food.
Canadian Heritage Information Network
Environmental Studies Research Funds
The Environmental Studies Research Funds (ESRF) is a research program which sponsors environmental and social studies. It is designed to assist in the decision-making process related to oil and gas exploration and development on Canada's frontier lands. The ESRF is directed by a joint government/industry/public management board.
Statistics Canada Library Catalogue
The Statistics Canada Library collects and provides access to the complete collection of Statistics Canada's documents produced in paper and electronic form.
This collection dates to the founding of the Dominion Bureau of Statistics in 1918. Also included in this collection are documents and publications of the various statistical divisions which merged in 1918 to become the Dominion Bureau of Statistics. These documents include census, foreign trade, industrial production, births/deaths and institutional statistics dating back to 1841.

Dictionaries/Encyclopedias

TERMIUM Plus
TERMIUM Plus® is an English-French-Spanish electronic dictionary consisting of terms, synonyms, acronyms, definitions, phraseology units, examples of usage and observations in a wide variety of fields such as administration, science and informatics. Produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada. Click Launch to begin. Password and ID are not required.

Policy Research Websites

Policy Research Initiative
The PRI was created in 1996 as a government-wide exercise to identify key medium-term pressure points for the government's policy agenda and to foster collaboration across departments

Policy Research Publications

Trade policy research by Ottawa, DFAIT
Also available on the internet.
Health policy research: bulletin by Ottawa, Health Canada
Also available on the Internet.

Additional Sources

Arctic & Antarctic Regions
International polar databases covering research in multiple disciplines on cold regions, from temperate zones with cold winters to the Himalayas of Tibet.

Access is restricted to current students, faculty, and staff of the University of Saskatchewan, and walk-in users, for educational, research, and non-commercial personal use. Systematic copying or downloading of electronic resource content is not permitted by Canadian and international copyright law.