USask Library and Archival Resources: Sexual and Gender Diversity

This is a library collection of published materials including books (both fiction and non-fiction), periodicals, and videos that cover many aspects of the history and literature of sexual and gender diversity. It has items that are mainstream and relatively new as well as unique, rare and/or fragile items.

As of August 2019 over 8500 items have been added to the collection.

All titles in the collection are given the searchable series title in the library catalogue – Neil Richards Collection of Sexual and Gender Diversity. You can search the items within that collection by hitting the "Limit/Sort Search" button and adding keywords or restricting by material type.

Three subseries titles have also been established to identify current collection strengths:

• Gay, Lesbian and Transgender Pulp Literature
• Canadian Gay and Lesbian Collection
• Queer Mystery and Detective Fiction

Established in January 2010 this Library special collection is named in honor of Neil Richards who dedicated his life to the collection and preservation of LGBT history. During his years of library employment and continuing in his retirement, Richards developed and help acquire many impressive collections of LGBT  interest for libraries and archives at the University of Saskatchewan.

The goal is to develop a collection with sufficient focus and depth to inspire and facilitate research by students and faculty. The collection aims to be distinctive to the University of Saskatchewan, and not to duplicate holdings found at other libraries or archives.  Material connected to queer life in Saskatchewan is especially prized. The collection preserves many items representing the popular culture of LGBTQ communities including lifestyle and physique magazines, comic and cartoon books, posters, film memorabilia, postcards and buttons, and sound recordings.

The collection has grown very rapidly through the generosity of many local, but also national and international donors.  Future development depends significantly on in-kind gifts and also financial support from the community.  If you own or know of material of interest, either printed or in manuscript form, that needs a safe and permanent home or if you wish to support our collecting activities please contact University Archives & Special Collections at: ua.sc@usask.ca 

Find more videos created about the Neils Richards Collection of Gender and Sexual Diversity for Pride 2022 on the USask University Library Youtube Channel.