This is a list of all the collections that we have identified as having a significant amount of material relating to LGBTQ issues and history. Those without links have not yet been added to our database. Please contact us at ua.sc@usask.ca for more information about these collections.
Aids Saskatoon was founded in 1986 as a volunteer, non-profit, charitable agency with a mission to work with and provide support to those affected by HIV/AIDS and to educate and inform the public about the prevention of HIV/AIDS.
The Avenue Community Centre for Gender & Sexual Diversity was originally incorporated in 1991 as Gay & Lesbian Health Services, a non-profit agency in Saskatoon working to address health and social issues in the LGBT2Q community. In 2015 its name changed again to OUTSaskatoon.
Charles Dobie worked as a photographer for the underground alternative newspaper, Guerilla, and was one of the founders of the Body Politic. This fonds consists of images taken by Charles Dobie at the Fifth National Gay Conference, "Towards a Gay Community," held in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan from June 29 to July 3, 1977.
This collection consists of programs, posters, photographs, video recordings and artifacts documenting the development of gay drag in Saskatchewan. The materials are primarily from Saskatoon with some from Regina, and most date from 1984 to 2004.
Don Cochrane was a chief organizer and founder of the Breaking the Silence Conference, which ran from 1998 to 2017, and explored LGBTQ issues in education.
Don McGuire has been an advocate for the LGBTQ community in Regina, and nationally. This fonds contains materials relating to the history and work of Dignity Canada Dignité, McGuire’s published letters and other correspondence, together with articles and materials outlining the debate within the Catholic church (echoed within other Christian denominations) regarding homosexuality.
Donald McNamee was a fixture in Saskatoon's gay and lesbian community. Meetings at his house were used to help start the first gay organization in Saskatoon, the Zodiac Friendship Society (later, the Gay/Lesbian Community Centre of Saskatoon). In the early 1980s McNamee was one of the founding members of the Coalition for Human Equality (CHE).
Doug Wilson was a University of Saskatchewan Alumni who was suspended as a supervisor of practice teaching in public schools, on the grounds of his open admission of his homosexuality and his public involvement in the gay liberation movement. Wilson placed a formal complaint with the Saskatchewan Human Rights Commission, however the inquiry was never held, as the Court of Queen's Bench ruled that sexuality was not covered by The Fair Employment Practices Act.
This collection contains material relating to the life of Lilja Stefansson, mainly her life with Evelyn Rogers. It contains a lot of writing by Lilja as well as Evelyn which documents their lives, as well as clippings, correspondence and other documents.
Fiji Robinson sang in an a capella group called "The Quinlan Sisters" and another group called "The Fabulous Sirs" with Peter McGehee.
Gens Hellquist was a gay rights activist and played a prominent role in the formation of a cohesive LGBT community in Saskatoon and Saskatchewan. Along with health and gay rights materials this fonds contains an extensive pornography collection ranging from magazines to videos to other types of pornographic materials.
In 2013 a "Queerstorical" tour of the University of Saskatchewan campus was given.
This collection consists of promotional materials for films with a homosexual, bisexual, or transgender component, in terms of characters or theme. Both documentaries and feature films are included.
Mona Holmlund is an Alumni and was a professor at the University of Saskatchewan. She wrote a book called Women Together : Portraits of Love, Commitment, and Life which was based on interviews with couples throughout North America, including those involved at the time with changes to legislation regarding same-sex marriages, etc.
Born and educated in Ontario, but based in Saskatchewan since 1971, Neil Richards was an active participant in local, provincial and national gay organizations since the early 1970s. He produced many exhibitions and public events concerning AIDS and gay history and life. As an employee and throughout retirement he cultivated the University Archives and Special Collections LGBTQ holdings, and is responsible for acquiring many of the collections described on this guide.
This collection contains materials related to AIDS Regina and the dramatic productions initiated by them as fundraisers / education. An outreach of that work was the formation of Oscar Wilde & Company. This collection includes scripts, posters, and programmes; and by extension documents the collaboration between Nils Clausson and Guy Michaud, who established the first gay theatre company in Saskatchewan.
This has not yet been processed. Please contact us for more information.
Was an actor, performer, and writer who was born in the States but moved to Saskatoon to join his partner, Doug Wilson. He was a part of the Quinlan Sisters with Fiji Robinson, developed a one-man show, and published novellas and short stories.
Peter Millard was a professor of English at the University of Saskatchewan and was involved in human rights, in particular gay rights and sexual discrimination.
Yet to be proccessed. Please contact for more information.
Robin Maugham was a writer, much of whose works are related to themes of Homosexuality.
The Saskatchewan AIDS Network (SAN) was a coalition of community-based organizations dedicated to responding to HIV/AIDS at the provincial level through the development and maintenance of community partnerships. It ran from 1994-2003.
Funded by the Students’ Union but maintained and operated by volunteers, the Centre was created to provide information, support, and advocacy around sexual and gender diversity issues for all students at the University of Saskatchewan. In 2007, the Centre’s name was changed to the USSU Pride Centre.
A Student Union run centre, these files have information on gender-neutral language, Sexually Transmitted Infections, and other issues.
The University of Saskatchewan's main campus is situated on Treaty 6 Territory and the Homeland of the Métis.
© University of Saskatchewan
Disclaimer|Privacy