USask Library and Archival Resources: Sexual and Gender Diversity

The University Archives and Special Collections at the University of Saskatchewan has a large collection of materials relating to sexual and gender diversity. They are particularly useful for studying gender and sexuality from a local perspective. They are grouped here into subjects to make browsing easier, though many of the different collections, or "fonds" can be found under multiple subjects. You can also browse all of our collections by going to our database.

All the materials listed on this research guide can be viewed in the University Archives and Special Collections Reading Room – Murray Library (3^rd Floor South Wing).  All materials in the collection are non-circulating and must be used in the reading room. We can provide physical and digital copying services subject to copyright, fair dealing, and privacy law.

The University Archives and Special Collections reading room is available for appointments Tuesday-Friday, 10am - 12pm and 1pm - 4pm. Please schedule an appointment or get research assistance by email us at ua.sc@usask.ca  - we look forward to seeing you!

We provide physical and digital copying services subject to copyright, fair dealing, and privacy law.

Our website hosts a variety of digital content such as searchable databases, exhibits, and websites which means you can do a lot of preliminary research without leaving your chair.

Staff is monitoring emails Monday to Friday, 8:30 to 4:30. Depending on whether the material has already been digitized or not, and the scope of the request, delivery time of scans may vary. Please plan accordingly.

• No food or drink in the reading room.
• Borrowed materials must remain in the reading room at all times
• Pencils are the only writing implement allowed (no pens) and are available upon request.
• There are hangers provided for your jackets and back packs.